Subclass 400 visa

5 things You Should Know about the Subclass 400- Temporary Work  Visa (Short Stay Activity)

This is a short stay –– Highly Specialised stream and is for people who want to travel to Australia to provide short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work or activity at the invitation of an Australian organisation.

Who can apply for this visa?

You can apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) in the Highly Specialised stream if you are, for example:

  • a public lecturer
  • a specialist giving master classes
  • a specialist / contractor invited for a short-term activity or work
  • a ‘nanny’ employed by an overseas family and accompanying underage child/ren

How long is the visa valid for?

Up to three months .

Does my occupation have to be on a specialised skilled list?

No, there is not specialised skilled list on which your occupation must be listed?

Is there an age limit?

No. there is no age limit in applying for this visa.

Can I reapply for subclass 400 visa?

The visa is not intended as a long-term stays or residence. If you would like to migrate to Australia or spend longer periods of time, you should explore other visa options.

Note:  In *certain circumstances you may be eligible for another subclass 400 visa.

Where can I apply for this visa from?

You must be outside Australia to apply for the visa and outside at time of visa grant.

Do I need health cover?

Yes, you will need medical insurance during your duration of stay?

Is the employer required to apply for sponsorship or nomination for subclass 400 visa?

No, sponsorship or nomination is required for this visa type since is it is a short stay visa up to 3 months.

Who else can be included in the visa?

Your member of “family unit” can be included in this visa application.

A “member of the Family unit” is:

  • partner – married or de facto (same or opposite sex)
    or
  • dependent child, up to 23 years of age

How Can Direct Migration Experts Help ?

There are extensive requirements for subclass 400 visa in addition to providing substantial evidence at time of visa application.

Direct Migration Experts can assess your eligibility and help you understand the requirements and processes involved.

You can book a consultation with our Migration Agent who will go through more specific requirements with you ensuring your Temporary Work visa (Subclass 400) application meets all requirements for a smooth application.

1300 015 592 for consultation today