Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Direct Migration Experts is committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly, in accordance with the Privacy laws, including the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment Act of 2000.  The privacy policy of Direct Migration Experts aligns with the Australian privacy law reforms as latest reforms effective from 12 March 2014.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in those emails.

 

DATA SECURITY
Direct Migration Experts takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes such as visa applications and initial immigration consultations for Australian visa pathways.

Sensitive information will not be collected about an individual without consent from that person to do so. Where reasonable and practical to do so, We will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual, or an authorized representative.

USE BY THIRD PARTIES
Direct Migration Experts may use and disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services.

We may  with your authority disclose your personal information to a number of third parties, including but not limited to:

▪ your nominated referees;
▪ any government authority,
▪ any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police; or
▪ any educational or vocational organisations to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact our office for further information.