Temporary Graduate Skilled Visa (Subclass 485)

Subclass 485- Graduate Work / Post Study Visa

There are two Graduate Visa Streams:

  • Graduate Work stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that are relevant to specific occupations in Australia needs. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily.

Who is this visa for?

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • be assessed as having skills suitable for an occupation on the skilled occupation list

What visa must I hold to apply for subclass 485?

  • you are the main holder of a current student visa (but not one supported by the Defence or Foreign Affairs and Trade Minister);
  • you held a student visa within the past 6 months before your application and you now have a Bridging Visa A or Bridging Visa B, granted on the basis of a valid application for a visa
  • you held a student visa within the past 6 months before your application and you now hold a substantive visa
  • your student visa was cancelled, but in the past 28 days the Tribunal has notified you of a decision to set aside and substitute the Minister’s decision not to revoke the cancellation

Meet the Australian study requirements

  • your course was a CRICOS-registered course
  • you successfully completed all course requirements
  • your study was in English
  • you completed your course as a result of at least two academic years (92 weeks) study
  • you were physically in Australia for at least 16 calendar months to complete the study
  • you held an Australian study visa that allowed you to study

Other requirements:

  • nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long Term  Strategic Skilled List
  • have a degree, diploma or trade qualification closely related to that occupation and
  • be assessed by a relevant assessing authority as having skills suitable for that occupation
  • Have adequate health insurance
  • Meet character requirements
  • Have  Competent English score in IELTS, PTE, Pearson, OET or Cambridge exam
(IELTS) Overall score of at least 6 with a minimum score of 5 for each of the 4 parts
(TOEFL iBT) Total score of at least 64 with a minimum score of 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 

14 for writing and 14 for speaking

(PTE Academic) Overall score of at least 50 with a minimum score of 36 for each of the 4 parts
(OET) At least B for each of the 4 parts
Cambridge   Overall at least 169 with a minimum score of at least 154 in each of the 4 test components

English exam must have been completed in last 3 years, prior to visa lodgement. 

Visa validity

Up to 18 months

 

  • Post-Study Work stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily.

Meet Australian study requirements

In the past 6 months before you applied for this visa you must have met the Australian study requirement. You will meet this if you are awarded at least one degree, diploma or trade qualification and:

  • your course was a CRICOS-registered course
  • you successfully completed all course requirements
  • your study was in English
  • you completed your course as a result of at least two academic years (92 weeks) study
  • you were physically in Australia for at least 16 calendar months to complete the study
  • you held an Australian study visa that allowed you to study
  • Hold an eligible qualification at degree level or above.
  • Have studied with a recognised Australian CRICOS provider

Other requirements:

  • nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long Term  Strategic Skilled List
  • have a degree, diploma or trade qualification closely related to that occupation and
  • be assessed by a relevant assessing authority as having skills suitable for that occupation
  • Have adequate health insurance
  • Meet character requirements
  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Must hold an eligible substantive visa to apply for this stream
  • Have  Competent English score in IELTS, PTE, Pearson, OET or Cambridge exam
(IELTS) Overall score of at least 6 with a minimum score of 5 for each of the 4 parts
(TOEFL iBT) Total score of at least 64 with a minimum score of 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 

14 for writing and 14 for speaking

(PTE Academic) Overall score of at least 50 with a minimum score of 36 for each of the 4 parts
(OET) At least B for each of the 4 parts
Cambridge   Overall at least 169 with a minimum score of at least 154 in each of the 4 test components

English exam must have been completed in last 3 years, prior to visa lodgement. 

Visa validity

Usually between 2 and 4 years, depending on your qualification.

1300 015 592 for consultation today