Working Holiday Visa

What is a working holiday visa and who is it for?

Are you on your working holiday visa? Want to know your options to remain in Australia? Well, options may be countless…

What is a working holiday visa and who is it for?

Young people up to the age of 30, travel each year to Australia from various countries to Australia for work/ holiday.

The following countries are acceptable under 417 work holiday streams:

 Eligible countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Italy
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom.

 

Working in Australia will give many people the opportunity to experience the wonderful culture Australia has to offer. With much natural beauty and carefree lifestyle, it is not surprising that many people try to obtain a second working holiday visa.

One year and even the second year often passes very quickly, and many visa holders begin to ask many questions.

What are the benefits of a gap year/Working Holiday Visa?

There are a range of personal and professional benefits to doing the Working Holiday Maker program.

My second-year visa is finished what can I do to stay in Australia?

The first question we like to ask our clients is what is your occupation back home? Or what have you worked in or studied prior to visiting Australia. Many of our 417 visa holders have studied abroad and worked in their nominated occupation. Many of you may be eligible to stay here permanently with your occupation as we have a large skill shortage in Australia. Trades such as Carpenters and Joiners, Plumbers, Painters, Electricians, Mechanics and many more occupations are needed in Australia. There are several options that we will discuss in this article. Each individual will be suitable for different options depending on their circumstances, career and long term goals.

My employer said that they would sponsor me – what do I need to do?

This is great news for those that have found an employer to sponsor them. The first thing we would need to do would be to assess if you have enough previous work experience or hold the formal qualifications for your nominated position. It is important at this stage not to waste any time and come and see us for individual professional advice on this option. These applications require the employer to comply with the visa application laws and it takes time to arrange and apply.

There are many temporary work visa’s that may be available to 417 visa holders, such as 482 visa, 407 training visa, skilled visa 189/190… the visa pathway will depend on individual circumstances.

CASE STUDY: REAL CLIENT EXAMPLE (Please note the client has been renamed for privacy purposes)

For example: Brian has arrived from UK, aged 28 years as electrician who has worked in the UK for 5 years in his occupation. Upon being on 417 visa, Brian fell in love with culture, beach and quality of live in Australia.    He went to see an agent who advised him to apply for another 417 visa after completing his 88 farm work, to enable him to work longer in Australia!!! Brian came to see us for second opinion and our professional recommendation was that Brian can apply for a skilled pathway visa, employer sponsored visa or 417 visa. Brian decided he wanted to have peace of mind and proceeded with skilled visa, knowing he will get residence and can travel back and forth to UK, has medical insurance and possible can sponsor his parents and partner to Australia

Can I study once my visa has finished? If yes what do I need to do?

This is always a possibility and we can Assist you in obtaining a student visa. It is always the best to come and talk to us to see if this is the right visa for you. Depending on your migration goals we can guide you as to this being the right step for you.

What if I have not done my 88 days regional work?

You must have completed your three-month regional work in order to apply for the second working holiday visa. You must also be sure that your work is correct, and it will count towards your 88 days. Not doing this work will run the risk of not obtaining your second working holiday visa.

If I have not done the required regional work and I apply what will happen?

Your visa in this case will be refused. The Department of Home Affairs (immigration) has data matching with other government departments such as the ATO.

Can I apply for a tourist visa to stay here longer after my working Holiday Visa?

You must have genuine intentions to travel here and to leave afterwards. This visa does not permit you to work in Australia it is a tourist visa only.

What is the best option for me to stay in Australia longer?

It is always best to decide what is it you want. There are many options and each one may be suited to different needs. The options include a second working holiday visa, a third working holiday visa, student visa, sponsorship visa, skilled migration visa, training visa ..

If I hold a trade from back home can I stay here permanently?

Australia has a skilled migration scheme. There are a large list of occupations on there some of them include, plumbers, painters, carpenters and joiners, electricians, mechanics, chefs, welders,fitter and turner, pastry cook and more. If you hold a trade that is on the list of occupations in demand, there are steps you can take to stay in Australia permanently. However, due to the many steps involved we suggest you seek professional advice in getting it right the first time.

I have overstayed my working holiday visa what will happen next?

If you have overstayed your working holiday visa you will be treated in the same way as over staying any visa in Australia. You have breached your visa conditions and risk a re-entry ban when leaving Australia. It is best to come and seek professional help once you have realised this.

I have met the love of my life and they want to sponsor me to stay in Australia?

This is a possibility but in doing so there are many requirements that you must meet as a couple in order to do this. So please if you can in order to meet the partner visa requirements book an appointment to see us today.

One thought on “What is a working holiday visa and who is it for?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *